Round 5
Moderator: SharksGM
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Round 5
121 CGY via BOS - Brett Berard
122 NJ via TOR - Ronan Seeley
123 MIN - Connor McClennon
124 WPG via BUF - Nick Malik
125 NYI - Ivan Didkovsky
126 ANA - Wiljami Myllylä
127 PIT - Theo Rochette
128 CGY - Martin Chromiak
129 CAR via WPG - Lukas Mercuri
130 COL - Jake Ratzlaff
131 DET via VAN - Kasper Puutio
132 DET - Pavel Novak
133 WAS - Theodor Niederbach
134 DET via NYR - Zayde Wisdom
135 DET via CBJ - Cross Hanas
136 ARZ - Nikolai Mayorov
137 STL - Simon Knak
138 NJ - Eemil Viro
139 DET via NAS - Daemon Hunt
140 DET via PHI - Matej Pekar*
141 TB via SJ - Mitchell Miller
142 DET via OTT - Alexis Gravel*
143 CAR - Gunnarwolfe Fontaine
144 TB via EDM - Yegor Sokolov
145 LA - Ville Ottavainen
146 PIT via MTL - Hayden Fowler
147 FLA - Jack Smith
148 COL via CHI - Daniel Ljungman
149 WPG via TB - Ian Moore
150 MTL via DAL - Maxwell Crozier*
*second-time eligible (2019 original)
--- Previous rounds ---
1 MIN - Alexis Lafrenière
2 BOS - Quinton Byfield
3 DET via PIT - Tim Stützle
4 TOR - Lucas Raymond
5 PIT via BUF - Cole Perfetti
6 NYI - Marco Rossi
7 ANA - Alexander Holtz
8 CGY - Jamie Drysdale
9 WPG - Connor Zary
10 COL - Noel Gunler
11 VAN - Dawson Mercer
12 TOR via DET - Jake Sanderson
13 WAS - Jack Quinn
14 DET via NYR - William Wallinder
15 CBJ - Jacob Perreault
16 ARZ - Kaiden Guhle
17 DAL via STL - Braden Schneider
18 NJ - Dylan Holloway
19 MTL via NAS - Rodion Amirov
20 PHI - Jan Mysak
21 SJ - Yaroslav Askarov
22 NYI via OTT - Anton Lundell
23 CAR - Tyler Kleven
24 NYI via EDM - Seth Jarvis
25 NJ via LA - Jeremie Poirier
26 NYI via MTL - Yan Kuznetsov
27 VAN via FLA - Tyson Foerster
28 ARZ via CHI - Mavrik Bourque
29 ARZ via TB - Dylan Peterson
30 ARZ via DAL - Jean-Luc Foudy
31 BOS - Jake Neighbours
32 ARZ via TOR - Luke Tuch
33 MIN - Joel Blomqvist
34 WAS via BUF - Vasili Ponomaryov
35 WAS via NYI - Brendan Brisson
36 ANA - Alexander Pashin
37 CGY via PIT - Emil Andrae
38 CGY - Hendrix Lapierre
39 WPG - Helge Grans
40 COL - Ryan O'Rourke
41 VAN - Dmitri Zlodeyev
42 VAN via DET - Luke Prokop
43 WAS - Ozzy Wiesblatt
44 NYR - Sam Colangelo
45 CBJ - Colby Ambrosio
46 NYR via ARZ - Justin Barron
47 LA via STL - Justin Sourdif
48 SJ via NJ - Jack Finley
49 COL via NAS - Calle Clang
50 WPG via PHI - Nico Daws
51 NAS via SJ - Will Cuylle
52 PIT via OTT - Oliver Suni
53 CAR - Marat Khusnutdinov
54 DET via EDM - Jaromir Pytlik
55 WPG via LA - Roni Hirvonen
56 DET via MTL - Thomas Bordeleau
57 FLA - Evan Vierling
58 WAS via CHI - William Villeneuve
59 WAS via TB - Blake Biondi
60 LA via DAL - Thimo Nickl
61 LA via BOS - Drew Commesso
62 SJ via TOR - Emil Heineman
63 CGY via MIN - Zion Nybeck
64 OTT via BUF - Roby Jarventie
65 PIT via NYI - Samuel Hlavaj
66 ANA - Oscar Magnusson
67 DAL via PIT - Alex Cotton
68 PHI via CGY - Joni Jurmo
69 WPG - Eamon Powell
70 NYI via COL - Maxim Groshev
71 DAL via VAN - Maksim Berezkin
72 NYR via DET - Lukas Reichel
73 ANA via WAS - Ty Smilanic
74 MTL via NYR - Shakir Mukhamadullin
75 CBJ - Amir Miftakhov
76 ARZ - John-Jason Peterka
77 DET via STL - Kasper Simontaival
78 NJ - Topi Niemela
79 STL via NAS - Ryder Rolston
80 COL via PHI - Brandon Coe
81 NJ via SJ - Landon Slaggert
82 OTT - Donovan Sebrango
83 CAR - Christoffer Sedoff
84 OTT via EDM - Alexander Nikishin
85 WPG via LA - Trevor Kuntar
86 MTL - Luke Evangelista
87 FLA - Alex Laferriere
88 CGY via CHI - Tristen Robins
89 BUF via TB - Oliver Okuliar
90 WPG via DAL - Veeti Miettinen
91 BOS - Simon Kubicek
92 CGY via TOR - Michael Benning
93 MIN - Brock Faber
94 BUF - Samuel Knazko
95 NYI - Yevgeni Oksentyuk
96 ANA - Rory Kerins
97 SJ via PIT - Anton Johannesson
98 DET via CGY - William Dufour
99 WPG - Wyatt Kaiser
100 OTT via COL - Daniel Torgersson
101 DET via VAN - Daniil Gushchin
102 DET - Ryan Francis
103 WAS - Ridly Greig
104 DET via NYR - Carson Bantle
105 CBJ - Antonio Stranges
106 ARZ - Lukas Cormier
107 STL - Grant Slukynsky
108 NJ - Adam Wilsby
109 OTT via NAS - Ruben Rafkin
110 PIT via PHI - Ilya Mironov
111 SJ - Hugo Styf
112 OTT - Bogdan Trineyev
113 CAR - Dylan Garand
114 DET via EDM - Yegor Smirnov
115 SJ via LA - Zach Uens
116 COL via MTL - Dmitri Ovchinnikov
117 PIT via FLA - Carter Savoie
118 SJ via CHI - Jan Bednar
119 BOS via TB - Sean Farrell
120 NJ via DAL - Marko Stacha
122 NJ via TOR - Ronan Seeley
123 MIN - Connor McClennon
124 WPG via BUF - Nick Malik
125 NYI - Ivan Didkovsky
126 ANA - Wiljami Myllylä
127 PIT - Theo Rochette
128 CGY - Martin Chromiak
129 CAR via WPG - Lukas Mercuri
130 COL - Jake Ratzlaff
131 DET via VAN - Kasper Puutio
132 DET - Pavel Novak
133 WAS - Theodor Niederbach
134 DET via NYR - Zayde Wisdom
135 DET via CBJ - Cross Hanas
136 ARZ - Nikolai Mayorov
137 STL - Simon Knak
138 NJ - Eemil Viro
139 DET via NAS - Daemon Hunt
140 DET via PHI - Matej Pekar*
141 TB via SJ - Mitchell Miller
142 DET via OTT - Alexis Gravel*
143 CAR - Gunnarwolfe Fontaine
144 TB via EDM - Yegor Sokolov
145 LA - Ville Ottavainen
146 PIT via MTL - Hayden Fowler
147 FLA - Jack Smith
148 COL via CHI - Daniel Ljungman
149 WPG via TB - Ian Moore
150 MTL via DAL - Maxwell Crozier*
*second-time eligible (2019 original)
--- Previous rounds ---
1 MIN - Alexis Lafrenière
2 BOS - Quinton Byfield
3 DET via PIT - Tim Stützle
4 TOR - Lucas Raymond
5 PIT via BUF - Cole Perfetti
6 NYI - Marco Rossi
7 ANA - Alexander Holtz
8 CGY - Jamie Drysdale
9 WPG - Connor Zary
10 COL - Noel Gunler
11 VAN - Dawson Mercer
12 TOR via DET - Jake Sanderson
13 WAS - Jack Quinn
14 DET via NYR - William Wallinder
15 CBJ - Jacob Perreault
16 ARZ - Kaiden Guhle
17 DAL via STL - Braden Schneider
18 NJ - Dylan Holloway
19 MTL via NAS - Rodion Amirov
20 PHI - Jan Mysak
21 SJ - Yaroslav Askarov
22 NYI via OTT - Anton Lundell
23 CAR - Tyler Kleven
24 NYI via EDM - Seth Jarvis
25 NJ via LA - Jeremie Poirier
26 NYI via MTL - Yan Kuznetsov
27 VAN via FLA - Tyson Foerster
28 ARZ via CHI - Mavrik Bourque
29 ARZ via TB - Dylan Peterson
30 ARZ via DAL - Jean-Luc Foudy
31 BOS - Jake Neighbours
32 ARZ via TOR - Luke Tuch
33 MIN - Joel Blomqvist
34 WAS via BUF - Vasili Ponomaryov
35 WAS via NYI - Brendan Brisson
36 ANA - Alexander Pashin
37 CGY via PIT - Emil Andrae
38 CGY - Hendrix Lapierre
39 WPG - Helge Grans
40 COL - Ryan O'Rourke
41 VAN - Dmitri Zlodeyev
42 VAN via DET - Luke Prokop
43 WAS - Ozzy Wiesblatt
44 NYR - Sam Colangelo
45 CBJ - Colby Ambrosio
46 NYR via ARZ - Justin Barron
47 LA via STL - Justin Sourdif
48 SJ via NJ - Jack Finley
49 COL via NAS - Calle Clang
50 WPG via PHI - Nico Daws
51 NAS via SJ - Will Cuylle
52 PIT via OTT - Oliver Suni
53 CAR - Marat Khusnutdinov
54 DET via EDM - Jaromir Pytlik
55 WPG via LA - Roni Hirvonen
56 DET via MTL - Thomas Bordeleau
57 FLA - Evan Vierling
58 WAS via CHI - William Villeneuve
59 WAS via TB - Blake Biondi
60 LA via DAL - Thimo Nickl
61 LA via BOS - Drew Commesso
62 SJ via TOR - Emil Heineman
63 CGY via MIN - Zion Nybeck
64 OTT via BUF - Roby Jarventie
65 PIT via NYI - Samuel Hlavaj
66 ANA - Oscar Magnusson
67 DAL via PIT - Alex Cotton
68 PHI via CGY - Joni Jurmo
69 WPG - Eamon Powell
70 NYI via COL - Maxim Groshev
71 DAL via VAN - Maksim Berezkin
72 NYR via DET - Lukas Reichel
73 ANA via WAS - Ty Smilanic
74 MTL via NYR - Shakir Mukhamadullin
75 CBJ - Amir Miftakhov
76 ARZ - John-Jason Peterka
77 DET via STL - Kasper Simontaival
78 NJ - Topi Niemela
79 STL via NAS - Ryder Rolston
80 COL via PHI - Brandon Coe
81 NJ via SJ - Landon Slaggert
82 OTT - Donovan Sebrango
83 CAR - Christoffer Sedoff
84 OTT via EDM - Alexander Nikishin
85 WPG via LA - Trevor Kuntar
86 MTL - Luke Evangelista
87 FLA - Alex Laferriere
88 CGY via CHI - Tristen Robins
89 BUF via TB - Oliver Okuliar
90 WPG via DAL - Veeti Miettinen
91 BOS - Simon Kubicek
92 CGY via TOR - Michael Benning
93 MIN - Brock Faber
94 BUF - Samuel Knazko
95 NYI - Yevgeni Oksentyuk
96 ANA - Rory Kerins
97 SJ via PIT - Anton Johannesson
98 DET via CGY - William Dufour
99 WPG - Wyatt Kaiser
100 OTT via COL - Daniel Torgersson
101 DET via VAN - Daniil Gushchin
102 DET - Ryan Francis
103 WAS - Ridly Greig
104 DET via NYR - Carson Bantle
105 CBJ - Antonio Stranges
106 ARZ - Lukas Cormier
107 STL - Grant Slukynsky
108 NJ - Adam Wilsby
109 OTT via NAS - Ruben Rafkin
110 PIT via PHI - Ilya Mironov
111 SJ - Hugo Styf
112 OTT - Bogdan Trineyev
113 CAR - Dylan Garand
114 DET via EDM - Yegor Smirnov
115 SJ via LA - Zach Uens
116 COL via MTL - Dmitri Ovchinnikov
117 PIT via FLA - Carter Savoie
118 SJ via CHI - Jan Bednar
119 BOS via TB - Sean Farrell
120 NJ via DAL - Marko Stacha
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
NJ auto: Ronan Seeley
- The-Boss-GM
- Posts: 258
- Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:19 pm
- Location: Boston, MA
Re: Round 5
Minnesota Selects: Connor McClennon
- IslandersGM
- Posts: 993
- Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 1:21 pm
- Location: Edmonton, Alberta
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
ANA auto: Wiljami Myllylä
- PittsburghGM
- Posts: 479
- Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 2:30 pm
Re: Round 5
Pittsburgh selects, from the QMJHL's Quebec Remparts, Theo Rochette
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
CAR auto timeout: Lukas Mercuri.
- AvalancheGM
- Posts: 1722
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 7:01 pm
Re: Round 5
The Avs select Jake Ratzlaff.
The Colorado Avalanche - missing the playoffs every year since EHEC began
- DetroitGM
- Posts: 898
- Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 9:43 am
Re: Round 5
Who knew that it would be the 5th round which achieved the fastest picks/hour?
131 DET via VAN - Kasper Puutio
132 DET - Pavel Novak
133 WAS - (auto) Theodor Niederbach
134 DET via NYR - Zayde Wisdom
135 DET via CBJ - Cross Hanas
136 ARZ - (auto-ish) Nikolai Mayorov
137 STL - (auto) Simon Knak
138 NJ - (auto) Eemil Viro
139 DET via NAS - Daemon Hunt
140 DET via PHI - Matej Pekar*
141 TB via SJ - (auto) Mitchell Miller
142 DET via OTT - Alexis Gravel*
* in case it needed to be said, Gravel and Pekar were undrafted last season
131 DET via VAN - Kasper Puutio
132 DET - Pavel Novak
133 WAS - (auto) Theodor Niederbach
134 DET via NYR - Zayde Wisdom
135 DET via CBJ - Cross Hanas
136 ARZ - (auto-ish) Nikolai Mayorov
137 STL - (auto) Simon Knak
138 NJ - (auto) Eemil Viro
139 DET via NAS - Daemon Hunt
140 DET via PHI - Matej Pekar*
141 TB via SJ - (auto) Mitchell Miller
142 DET via OTT - Alexis Gravel*
* in case it needed to be said, Gravel and Pekar were undrafted last season
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
Since Carolina timed out earlier, there are two more autos:
143 CAR - Gunnarwolfe Fontaine
144 TB via EDM - Yegor Sokolov
143 CAR - Gunnarwolfe Fontaine
144 TB via EDM - Yegor Sokolov
-
- Posts: 750
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:52 am
- Location: Quebec
Re: Round 5
L.A. Kings select Ville Ottavainen
- PittsburghGM
- Posts: 479
- Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 2:30 pm
Re: Round 5
Pittsburgh selects, from HPK of Liiga, Valtteri Puustinen
(undrafted from last year)
(undrafted from last year)
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
As Vik pointed out, he is UFA (was a double overager last year; players are only draft eligible for two more drafts after their first eligible year).PittsburghGM wrote: ↑Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:03 pm Pittsburgh selects, from HPK of Liiga, Valtteri Puustinen
(undrafted from last year)
The clock is still running to redo the pick.
- PittsburghGM
- Posts: 479
- Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 2:30 pm
Re: Round 5
My bad.
In that case, Pittsburgh selects from the Erie Otters of the OHL, Hayden Fowler
In that case, Pittsburgh selects from the Erie Otters of the OHL, Hayden Fowler
- SharksGM
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8121
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:21 pm
Re: Round 5
Florida auto: Jack Smith.
- AvalancheGM
- Posts: 1722
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 7:01 pm
Re: Round 5
With our final pick of the draft, 148th overall, the Avs select Daniel Ljungman.
The Colorado Avalanche - missing the playoffs every year since EHEC began
- Vik (Habs)
- Posts: 2788
- Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:46 pm
Re: Round 5
Montreal selects Maxwell Crozier.